The Gundam Wiki
Advertisement
The Gundam Wiki
Wikipedia This article uses Creative Commons licensed content from Wikipedia's Sunrise_(company) article.

The list of authors can be seen in the page history there.

Sunrise, Inc logo.

Sunrise Inc. (株式会社サンライズ Kabushiki Gaisha Sanraizu?) is a Japanese anime studio and production enterprise. It is currently a subsidiary of Namco Bandai Holdings. Sunrise was formed in 1972 by former members of Mushi Productions under the name Sunrise Studio, Ltd. This name was later changed to Nippon Sunrise and later to its current name, Sunrise, Inc. Sunrise had always worked closely with the toy manufacturer Bandai, marketing primarily mecha anime based toys. In 1993 Sunrise merged and was later purchased by Bandai against the wishes of Gundam series creator and longtime anime director Yoshiyuki Tomino. The now toy and video game company Bandai eventually merged with Namco to form the current corporate structure.

Among Japan's largest and most famous studios, Sunrise is renowned for several critically-lauded and popular original anime series, such as Gundam, Armored Trooper Votoms, Vision of Escaflowne, Cowboy Bebop, Witch Hunter Robin, My-HiME, My-Otome, Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion, as well as its numerous adaptations of acclaimed manga and light novels such as Dirty Pair, City Hunter, InuYasha, Yakitate!! Japan, Planetes, Keroro Gunso, Gintama and several others.

Anime created by Sunrise have won the Animage Anime Grand Prix prize are Mobile Suit Gundam in 1979 and the first half of 1980, Space Runaway Ideon in the second half of 1980, Crusher Joe in 1983, Dirty Pair in 1985, Future GPX Cyber Formula in 1991, Mobile Suit Gundam SEED in 2002, Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny in 2004 and 2005, and Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion in 2006.


Productions

TV anime

Series

  • Mashin Eiyūden Wataru series (魔神英雄伝ワタルシリーズ Mashin Eiyūden Wataru Serizu?) 1988-1997
    • Mashin Eiyūden Wataru (魔神英雄伝ワタル?) 1988
    • Mashin Eiyūden Wataru 2 (魔神英雄伝ワタル2?) 1990
    • Chō Mashin Eiyūden Wataru (超魔神英雄伝ワタル?) 1997
  • Eldran series (エルドランシリーズ Erudoran shirīzu?) 1991-1993
    • Zettai Muteki Raijin-Oh (絶対無敵ライジンオー Zettai Muteki Raijinō?) 1991
    • Genki Bakuhatsu Ganbaruger (元気爆発ガンバルガー Genki Bakuhatsu Ganbarugā?) 1992
    • Nekketsu Saikyo Gozaurer (熱血最強ゴウザウラー Nekketsu Saikyō Gōzaurā?) 1993
  • Yūsha series (勇者シリーズ Yūsha serizu?) 1990-1997
    • Yūsha Exkaiser (勇者エクスカイザー Yūsha Ekusukaizā?) 1990
    • Taiyō no Yūsha Fighbird (太陽の勇者ファイバード Taiyō no Yūsha Fāibādo?) 1991
    • Densetsu no Yūsha Da-Garn (伝説の勇者ダ・ガーン Densetsu no Yuusha Da Gān?) 1992
    • Yūsha Tokkyū Might Gaine (勇者特急マイトガイン Yūsha Tokkyū Maitogain?) 1993
    • Yūsha Keisatsu J-Decker (勇者警察ジェイデッカー Yūsha Keisatsu Jeidekkā?) 1994
    • Ōgon Yūsha Goldran (黄金勇者ゴルドラン Ōgon Yūsha Gorudoran?) 1995
    • Brave Command Dagwon (勇者指令ダグオン Yūsha Shirei Daguon?) 1996
    • The King of Braves GaoGaiGar (勇者王ガオガイガー Yūsha Ō Gaogaigā?) 1996

1970s

  • Hazedon (ハゼドン Hazedon?) - 1972
  • Zero Tester (ゼロテスター Zerotesutā?) - 1973
  • Brave Raideen (勇者ライディーン Yūsha Raidīn?) - 1975 (Co-production with: Tohokushinsha)
  • La Seine no Hoshi (ラ・セーヌの星 Ra Sēnu no Hoshi?) - 1975 (Co-production with: Unimax)
  • Wanpaku Ōmukashi Kum Kum (わんぱく大昔クムクム Wanpaku Ōmukashi Kumukumu?) - 1975
  • Kyōryū Tankentai Born Free (恐竜探検隊ボーンフリー Kyōryū Tankentai Bōfurī?) - 1976 (Co-production with: Tsuburaya)
  • Chōdenji Robo Combattler V (超電磁ロボ コン・バトラーV Chōdenji Robo Kon Batorā V?) - 1976 (Co-production with: Toei)
  • Robokko Biton (ろぼっ子ビートン Robokko Bīton?) - 1976 (Co-production with: Tohokushinsha)
  • Chōdenji Machine Voltes V (超電磁マシーン ボルテスV Chōdenji Mashīnborutesu V?) - 1977 (Co-production with: Toei)
  • Invincible Super Man Zambot 3 (無敵超人ザンボット3 Muteki Chōjin Zanbotto 3?) - 1977
  • Invincible Steel Man Daitarn 3 (無敵鋼人ダイターン3 Muteki Kōjin Daitān 3?) - 1978
  • Tōshō Daimos (闘将ダイモス Tōshō Daimosu?) - 1978 (Co-production with: Toei)
  • Majokko Tickle (魔女っ子チックル Majokko Chikkuru?) - 1978 (Co-production with: Toei)
  • Kagaku Bōkentai Tansar 5 (科学冒険隊タンサー5 Kagaku Bōkentai Tansā 5?) - 1979
  • The Ultraman (ザ☆ウルトラマン Za Urutoraman?) - 1979 (Co-production with: Tsuburaya)
  • Cyborg 009 (サイボーグ009 Saibōgu 009?) - 1979 (Co-production with: Toei)
  • Mirai Robo Daltanias (未来ロボダルタニアス Mirai Robo Darutaniasu?) - 1979 (Co-production with: Toei)

1980s

  • Space Runaway Ideon (伝説巨神イデオン Densetsu Kyojin Ideon?) - 1980
  • Muteki Robo Trider G7 (無敵ロボトライダーG7 Muteki Robo Toraidā G7?) - 1980
  • Saikyō Robo: Daioja (最強ロボ ダイオージャ Saikyō Robo Daiōji?) - 1981
  • Himitsu no Deka-chan (秘密のデカちゃん?) (Title Anime) - 1981
  • Taiyō no Kiba Dougram (太陽の牙ダグラム Taiyō no Kiba Daguramu?) - 1981
  • Combat Mecha Xabungle (戦闘メカ ザブングル Sentō Meka Zabunguru?) - 1982
  • Aura Battler Dunbine (聖戦士ダンバイン Seisenshi Danbain?) - 1983
  • Armored Trooper Votoms (装甲騎兵ボトムズ Sōkō Kihei Botomuzu?) - 1983
  • Ginga Hyōryū Vifam (銀河漂流バイファム Ginga Hyouryū Baifamu?) - 1983
  • Heavy Metal L-Gaim (重戦機エルガイム Jūsenki Erugaimu?) - 1984
  • Giant Gorg (巨神ゴーグ Kyojin Gōgu?) - 1984
  • Kikōkai Galient (機甲界ガリアン Kikōkai Garian?) - 1984
  • Choriki Robo: Galatt (超力ロボ ガラット Choriki Robo Garatto?) - 1984
  • Blue Comet SPT Layzner (蒼き流星SPTレイズナー Aoki Ryūsei SPT Reizunā?) - 1985
  • Dirty Pair (ダーティペア Dāti Pea?) - 1985
  • City Hunter (シティーハンター Shitī Hantā?) - 1987
  • Metal Armor Dragonar (機甲戦記ドラグナー Kikō Senki Doragunā?) - 1987
  • Mister Ajikko (ミスター味っ子 Misutā Ajikko?) - 1987
  • Yoroiden Samurai Troopers (鎧伝サムライトルーパー Yoroiden Samuraitorūpā?) - 1988
  • Jūshin Liger (獣神ライガー Jūshin Raigā?) - 1989
  • Madō Oh Granzort (魔動王グランゾート Madō Ou Guranzōto?) - 1989
  • Kidō Keisatsu Patlabor (機動警察パトレイバー Kidō Keisatsu Patoreibā?) - 1989

1990s

  • Obatarian (オバタリアン Obatarian?) - 1990
  • Shinseiki GPX Cyber Formula (新世紀GPXサイバーフォーミュラ Shinseiki GPX Saibāfōmyura?) - 1991
  • Kikō Keisatsu Metal Jack (機甲警察メタルジャック Kikō Keisatsu Metaru Jakku?) - 1991
  • Mama wa Shougaku 4 Nensei (ママは小学4年生?) - 1992
  • Shippū! Iron Leaguer (疾風!アイアンリーガー Shippū! Aian Rīgā?) - 1993
  • Shinizokonai Kakarichō (死にぞこない係長?) - 1994
  • Haou Taikei Ryū Knight (覇王大系リューナイト Haou Taikei Ryūnaito?) - 1994
  • Yamiyo no Jidaigeki (闇夜の時代劇?) - 1995
  • Jūsenshi Gulkeeva (獣戦士ガルキーバ Jusenshi Garukība?) - 1995
  • Chinmoku no Kantai (沈黙の艦隊?) - 1996
  • The Vision of Escaflowne (天空のエスカフローネ Tenkū no Esukafurōne?) - 1996
  • Ganbarist! Shun (ガンバリスト!駿 Ganbarisuto! Shun?) - 1996
  • Reideen the Superior (超者ライディーン Chōja Raidīn?) - 1996
  • Outlaw Star (星方武侠アウトロースター Seihō Bukyō Autorō Sutā?) - 1998
  • Brain Powerd (ブレンパワード Burenpawādo?) - 1998
  • Cowboy Bebop (カウボーイビバップ Kaubōi Bibappu?) - 1998
  • Sentimental Journey (センチメンタルジャーニー Senchimentaru Jānī?) - 1998
  • DT Eightron (DTエイトロン DT Eitoron?) - 1998
  • Ginga Hyouryū Vifam 13 (銀河漂流バイファム13 Ginga Hyōryū Baifamu 13?) - 1998
  • Gasaraki (ガサラキ GASARAKI?) - 1998
  • Seikai no Monshō (星界の紋章?) - 1999
  • Betterman (ベターマン Betāman?) - 1999
  • Infinite RYVIUS (無限のリヴァイアス Mugen no Rivaiasu?) - 1999
  • Seraphim Call (セラフィムコール Serafimu Kōru?) - 1999
  • Seihō Tenshi Angel Links (星方天使エンジェルリンクス Seihō Tenshi Enjeru Rinkusu?) - 1999
  • Aesop's World (イソップワールド Isoppu Wārudo?) - 1999
  • The Big O (THE ビッグオー THE Biggu Ō?) - 1999/2003

2000s

  • BRIGADOON Marin to Melan (BRIGADOON まりんとメラン BRIGADOON Marin to Meran?) - 2000
  • Seikai no Monshō: Tanjyō (星界の断章 誕生?) - 2000
  • Inu Yasha (犬夜叉?) - 2000
  • GEAR Fighter Dendoh (GEAR戦士電童 GEAR Senshi Dendō?) - 2000
  • Nyani Ga Nyandā: Nyandā Kamen (ニャニがニャンだー ニャンダーかめん?) - 2000
  • Argento Soma (アルジェントソーマ Arujento Sōma?) - 2000
  • Gekitō! Crush Gear TURBO (激闘!クラッシュギアTURBO Gekitō! Kurasshu Gia TURBO?) - 2001
  • Z.O.E Dolores, i - 2001
  • s-CRY-ed (スクライド Sukuraido?) - 2001
  • Seikai no Senki II (星界の戦旗II Seikai no Senki II?) - 2001
  • Overman King Gainer (OVERMANキングゲイナー OVERMAN Kingugeinā?) - 2002
  • Witch Hunter ROBIN (ウイッチハンターロビン?) - 2002
  • Shutsugeki! Machine Robo Rescue (出撃!マシンロボレスキュー Shutsugeki! Mashinroboresukyū?) - 2003
  • Planetes (プラネテス Puranetesu?) - 2003
  • Crush Gear Nitro (クラッシュギアNitro Kurasshu Gia Nitro?) - 2003
  • Mugensenki Portoriss (無限戦記ポトリス Mugensenki Potorisu?) - 2003
  • Keroro Gunsō (ケロロ軍曹?) - 2004
  • My-HiMe (舞-HiME Mai-HiME?) - 2004
  • Yakitate!! Japan (焼きたて!!ジャぱん?) - 2004
  • Onmyou Taisenki (陰陽大戦記?) - 2004
  • Majime ni Fumajime Kaiketsu Zorori (まじめにふまじめ かいけつゾロリ?) - 2005
  • Yūsha-Oh GaoGaiGar FINAL GRAND GLORIOUS GATHERING (勇者王ガオガイガーFINAL GRAND GLORIOUS GATHERING Yūsha Ou Gaogaigā FINAL GRAND GLORIOUS GATHERING?) - 2005
  • Hotori ~Tada Saiwai wo Koinegau.~ (ほとり~たださいわいを希う。~?) - 2005
  • CLUSTER EDGE (クラスターエッジ Kurasutā Ejji?) - 2005
  • My-Otome (舞-乙HiME?) - 2005
  • Gintama (銀魂?) - 2006
  • Zegapain (ZEGAPAIN -ゼーガペイン-?) - 2006
  • Code Geass - Lelouch of the Rebellion (コードギアス 反逆のルルーシュ Kōdo Giasu Hangyaku no Rurūshu?) - 2006
  • Kekkaishi (結界師?) - 2006
  • Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihoheto (幕末機関説いろはにほへと?) - 2006
  • Kodai Ouja Kyōryū King DKidz Adventure (古代王者恐竜キング Dキッズ・アドベンチャー Kodai Ouja Kyōryū Kingu D Kizzu Adobenchā?) - 2007
  • Idolmaster: Xenoglossia (アイドルマスターXENOGLOSSIA(ゼノグラシア) Aidorumasutā XENOGLOSSIA?) - 2007
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (機動戦士ガンダム00(ダブルオー) Kidō Senshi Gandamu 00 (Daburu Ō)?)- 2007-2009

Anime films

1980s

  • Mobile Suit Gundam (機動戦士ガンダム Kidō Senshi Gandamu?) 1981
  • Mobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of Sorrow (機動戦士ガンダムII 哀・戦士編 Kidō Senshi Gandamu II Ai Senshi-hen?) 1981
  • Mobile Suit Gundam III: Encounters in Space (機動戦士ガンダムIII めぐりあい宇宙編 Kidō Senshi Gandamu III Meguriai Uchū-hen?) 1982
  • The Ideon: A Contact (伝説巨神イデオン 接触篇 Densetsu Kyojin Ideon: Sesshoku-hen?) 1982
  • The Ideon: Be Invoked (伝説巨神イデオン 発動篇 Densetsu Kyojin Ideon: Hatsudō-hen?) 1982
  • Crusher Joe (クラッシャージョウ Kurasshā Jō?) 1983
  • Xabungle Graffiti (ザブングルグラフィティ Zabunguru Gurafiti?) 1983
  • Document Taiyō no Kiba Dougram (ドキュメント太陽の牙ダグラム Dokyumento Taiyō no Kiba Daguramu?) 1983
  • Arion (アリオン?) 1986
  • Bats & Terry (バツ&テリー Batsu & Terī?) 1987
  • Dirty Pair (ダーティペア Dāti Pea?) 1987
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack (機動戦士ガンダム 逆襲のシャア Kidō Senshi Gandamu: Gyakushū no Shā?) 1988
  • Five Star Stories (ファイブスター物語 Faibusutā Monogatari?) 1989
  • Gunhed (ガンヘッド Ganheddo?) 1989

1990s

  • City Hunter: Baycity Wars (シティーハンター ベイシティウォーズ Shitī Hantā: Beishitiuarzu?) 1990
  • City Hunter: Hyakuman Doru no Inbō (シティーハンター 百万ドルの陰謀 Shitī Hantā: Hyakuman Doru no Inbō?) 1990
  • Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (機動戦士ガンダムF91 Kidō Senshi Gandamu ehu kyūzyūiti?) 1991
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: The Last Blitz of Zeon (機動戦士ガンダム0083 ジオンの残光 Kidō Senshi Gandamu 0083: Jion no Zankō?) 1992
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Miller's Report (機動戦士ガンダム第08MS小隊 ミラーズ・リポー Kidō Senshi Gandamu 08 MS Shōtai: Mirāzu Ripūto?) 1998
  • New Mobile Report Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz (新機動戦記ガンダムW Endless Waltz -特別篇- Shin Kidō Senki Gandamu W: Endless Waltz -Tokubetsu-hen-?) 1998

2000s

  • ESCAFLOWNE 2000
  • Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira (カウボーイビバップ 天国の扉 Kaubōi Bibappu: Tengoku no Tobira?) 2001
  • Inu Yasha: Toku o Koeru Omoi (犬夜叉 時代を越える想い?) 2001
  • Turn A Gundam I: Earthlight (∀ガンダムI 地球光 ∀ Gandamu I: Chikyū-kou?) 2002
  • Turn A Gundam II: Moonlight Butterfly (∀ガンダムII 月光蝶 ∀ Gandamu II: Gekkou-chou?) 2002
  • Gekitō! Crush Gear TURBO - Kaizerburn no Chōsen (激闘!クラッシュギアTURBO カイザバーンの挑戦 Gekitō! Kurasshu Gia TURBO: Kaizabān no Chōsen?) 2002
  • Inuyasha: Kagami no Naka no Mugenjō (犬夜叉 鏡の中の夢幻城?) 2002
  • Inuyasha: Tenka Hadō no Ken (犬夜叉 天下覇道の剣?) 2003
  • Steamboy (スチームボーイ Suchīmubōi?) 2004
  • Inuyasha: Guren no Hōraijima (犬夜叉 紅蓮の蓬莱島?) 2004
  • Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: Heirs to the Stars ( 機動戦士Zガンダム 星を継ぐ者?, Kidō Senshi Z Gandamu: Boshi o Tsugu mono) 2005
  • Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: Lovers ( 機動戦士ZガンダムII 恋人たち?, Kidō Senshi Z Gandamu II: Koibito-tachi) 2005
  • Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam III: Love is the Pulse of the Stars (機動戦士ZガンダムIII 星の鼓動は Kidō Senshi Z Gandamu III: Boshi no Kodō ha Ai?) 2006
  • Chō Gekijōban Keroro Gunsō (超劇場版ケロロ軍曹?) 2006
  • Majime ni Fumajime Kaiketsu Zorori Nazo no Otakara Daisakusen (まじめにふまじめ かいけつゾロリ なぞのお宝大さくせん?) 2006
  • Chō Gekijōban Keroro Gunsō 2 Shinkai no Purinsesu de Ari Masu!/ Chibi Kero Kerobōru no Himitsu!? (超劇場版ケロロ軍曹2 深海のプリンセスであります!/ちびケロ ケロボールの秘密!??) 2007 (scheduled)
  • Shin SOS Dai Tokyo Tankentai (新SOS大東京探検隊?) 2007
  • Gekijōban Mobile Suit Gundam SEED (劇場版機動戦士ガンダムSEED Gekijōban Kidō Senshi Gandamu SEED?) (tentative title) (scheduled)
  • Keroro Gunsō Movie 3 (tentative title) 2008 (scheduled)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 00 The Movie -A wakening of the Trailblazer- (劇場版機動戦士ガンダム00(ダブルオー)?) 2010

Sources:[1]

OVA

Gundam

1980s

  • Ginga Hyōryū Vifam: Kieta 12-nin (銀河漂流バイファム 消えた12人 Ginga Hyōryū Baifamu Kieta 12-nin?) 1985
  • Sōkō Kihei Votoms: The Last Red Shouldier (装甲騎兵ボトムズ ザ・ラスト・レッドショルダー Sōkō Kihei Botomuzu Za Rasuto Reddoshorudā?) 1985
  • WWWA Dirty Pair no Dai Shōbu: Norlandia no Nazo (WWWA ダーティペアの大勝負 ノーランディアの謎 WWWA Dātipea no Dai Shōbu Nōrandia no Nazo?) 1985
  • Kikō Kai Galient PartIII: Tetsu no Monshō (機甲界ガリアン PartIII 鉄の紋章 Kikō Kai Garian PartIII Tetsu no Monshō?) 1986
  • Aoki Ryūsei SPT Layzner: ACT-III Kokuin 2000 (蒼き流星SPTレイズナー ACT-III 刻印2000 Aoki Ryūsei SPT Reizunā: ACT-III Kokuin 2000?) 1987
  • Jūsenki L-Gaim III: Full Metal Soldier (重戦機エルガイムIII フルメタルソルジャー Jūsenki Erugaimu: Furumetarusorujā?) 1987
  • DEAD HEAT 1987
  • New Story of Aura Battler DUNBINE 1988
  • Starship Troopers (宇宙の戦士 Uchū no Senshi?) 1988
  • Kikō Ryōhei Mellowlink (機甲猟兵メロウリンク Kikō Ryōhei Merōrinku?) 1988-1989
  • Mobile Suit SD Gundam series (機動戦士SDガンダム Kidō Senshi SD Gandamu?) 1989-1991
  • Mobile Suit SD Gundam: Sengokuden (機動戦士SDガンダム SD戦国伝 Kidō Senshi SD Gandamu Sengokuden?) 1989
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket (機動戦士ガンダム0080 ポケットの中の戦争 Kidō Senshi Gandamu 0080 Poketto no Naka no Sensō?) 1989
  • CRUSHER JOE (クラッシャージョウ Kurasshā Jō?) 1989
  • Yoroiden Samurai Troopers (鎧伝サムライトルーパー Yoroiden Samuraitorūpā?) 1989-1991

1990s

  • Madō Oh Granzort (魔動王グランゾート Madō Oh Guranzōto?) 1990-1992
  • Kidō Keisatsu Patlabor (機動警察パトレイバー Kidō Keisatsu Patoreibā?) 1990-1992 Bandai, Tohokushinsha
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 0083 STARDUST MEMORY (機動戦士ガンダム0083 STARDUST MEMORY Kidō Senshi Gandamu 0083 STARDUST MEMORY?) 1991-1992
  • Zettai Muteki Raijin-Oh (絶対無敵ライジンオー Zettai Muteki Raijinō?) 1992-1993
  • Shinseiki GPX Cyber Formula (新世紀GPXサイバーフォーミュラ Shinseiki GPX Saibāfōmyura?) 1992-2000
  • Mashin Eiyūden Wataru Owarinakitoki no Monogatari (魔神英雄伝ワタル 終わりなき時の物語?) 1993-1994
  • Dirty Pair FLASH (ダーティペアFLASH Dāti Pea FLASH?) 1994-1996
  • Sōkō Kihei Votoms Kakuyaku Taru Itan (装甲騎兵ボトムズ 赫奕たる異端 Sōkō Kihei Botomuzu Kakuyaku Taru Itan?) 1994
  • Haou Taikei Ryū Knight: Adieu Legend (覇王大系リューナイト アデュー・レジェンド Haou Taikei Ryū Knight Adeyū Rejendo?) 1994-1996
  • Shippū! Iron Leaguer Senkō (Silver) no Hata no Shita de (疾風!アイアンリーガー 閃光(シルバー)の旗の下で Shippū! Aianrīgā Senkō (Shirubā) no Hata no Shita de?) 1994-1995
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (機動戦士ガンダム第08MS小隊 Kidō Senshi Gandamu Dai 08MS Shōtai?) 1996-1999
  • New Mobile Report Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz (新機動戦記ガンダムW Endless Waltz Kidō Senki Gandamu W Endless Waltz?) 1997
  • Chinmoku no Kantai (沈黙の艦隊?) 1997
  • Yūsha Shirei Dagwon Suishō no Hitomi no Shōnen (勇者指令ダグオン 水晶の瞳の少年?) 1997
  • Dinozone (ダイノゾーン Dainozōn?) 1998
  • Shishunki Bishōjo Gattai Robo Z-MIND (思春期美少女合体ロボ ジーマイン Shishunki Bishōjo Gattai Robo Jīmain?) 1999

2000s

  • Yūsha-Oh GaoGaiGar FINAL (勇者王ガオガイガーFINAL Yūsha Ou Gaogaigā FINAL?) 2000-2003
  • Gundam Evolve (ガンダムEVOLVE Gandamu Iborubu?)2000-2007
  • Z.O.E 2167 IDOLO 2001
  • Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO: The Hidden One Year War (機動戦士ガンダム MS IGLOO Kidou Senshi Gundam MS IGLOO: Sensou Hiroku?) 2004
  • Seikai no Senki III (星界の戦旗III?) 2005
  • Wings of Rean (リーンの翼 Rīn no Tsubasa?) 2006
  • Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO: Apocolypse 0079 (機動戦士ガンダム MS IGLOO <イグルー> -黙示録0079 Kidou Senshi Gundam MS IGLOO: Mokushiroku 0079?) 2006
  • Mobile Suit Gundam SEED C.E. 73: STARGAZER (機動戦士ガンダムSEED C.E.73 -STARGAZER- Kidō Senshi Gandamu SEED C.E.73 -STARGAZER-?) 2006
  • My-Otome Zwei (舞-乙HiME Zwei?) 2006
  • FREEDOM PROJECT 2006-
  • Armored Troopers Votoms: Pailsen Files (装甲騎兵ボトムズ ペールゼン・ファイルズ Sōkō Kihei Botomuzu: Pēruzen Fairuzu?) 2007-2008
  • Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO 2: The Gravity Front (機動戦士ガンダム MS IGLOO 2 重力戦線 Kidō Senshi Gandamu MS IGLOO 2 Juuryoku-sensen?) 2008

Companies founded by former staff

  • Studio Deen (Hiroshi Hasegawa, Takeshi Mochida)
  • Studio Dub
  • Studio Takuranke (Yasuhiko Kondō, Hiroyuki Yamada)
  • Bones (Masahiko Minami)
  • Manglobe (Shinichirō Kobayashi, Takashi Kochiyama)

Members

Directors

  • Yasunao Aoki
  • Tetsurō Amino
  • Mitsuo Fukuda
  • Yōichi Fujita
  • Masakazu Hishida
  • Shūji Iuchi
  • Tatsuya Igarashi
  • Masashi Ikeda
  • Shōji Ikeno
  • Yasuhiro Imagawa
  • Takashi Imanishi
  • Kuniharu Iwai
  • Norio Kashima
  • Mitsuko Kase
  • Kazuyoshi Katayama
  • Toshifumi Kawase
  • Takeyuki Kanda (deceased)
  • Tōru Kitahata
  • Hiroaki Kudō
  • Hotaka Kuramoto
  • Shunsuke Machiya
  • Azumi Matsumura
  • Seiji Mizushima
  • Masato Miyoshi
  • Keitarō Motonaga
  • Kunihiro Mori
  • Tadao Nagahama (deceased)
  • Akihiko Nishiyama
  • Hirofumi Ogura
  • Masakazu Obara
  • Shigeki Takagi (deceased)
  • Ryōsuke Takahashi
  • Shinji Takamatsu
  • Isao Takiyama
  • Toshifumi Takizawa
  • Masaki Takuno
  • Gorō Taniguchi
  • Satoshi Toba
  • Yoshiyuki Tomino
  • Masayoshi Yatabe
  • Akira Yoshimura
  • Yoshitomo Yonetani
  • Shinichirō Watanabe
  • Tetsuya Watanabe


Animators and character designers

  • Tōyo Ashida
  • Yuriko Chiba
  • Tsukasa Dokite
  • Hisashi Hirai
  • Hirokazu Hisayuki
  • Yoshihito Hishinuma
  • Takehiko Itō
  • Yoshiyuki Itō
  • Masahiro Kase
  • Hiroyuki Kitazume
  • Takahiro Kimura
  • Tomonori Kogawa
  • Hideyuki Motohashi
  • Kazuaki Mōri
  • Shukō Murase
  • Mamoru Nagano
  • Seiichi Nakatani
  • Hiroshi Ōsaka
  • Ken'ichi Ōnuki
  • Takuya Saitō
  • Norio Shioyama


Animators and character animation directors

  • Misao Abe
  • Katsunori Enomoto
  • Kenji Hayama
  • Masahiko Itoshima
  • Yūsuke Kamata
  • Satoshi Koike
  • Takao Maki
  • Tetsuya Matsukawa
  • Hiromitsu Morishita
  • Naoyuki Onda
  • Masashi Ozone
  • Akiko Nagashima
  • Takahiro Nakayama
  • Shūji Sakamoto
  • Takurō Shinbo
  • Shinichi Takahashi
  • Iwao Teraoka
  • Atsuo Tobe
  • Yōichi Ueda
  • Susumu Yamaguchi
  • Kōhei Yoneyama


Animators and mecha animation directors

  • Hiroshi Arisawa
  • Yoshinobu Andō
  • Yū Ikeda
  • Yorihisa Uchida
  • Masami Ōbari
  • Hidetoshi Ōmori
  • Hiroyuki Okiura
  • Hisa Saitō
  • Hirotoshi Sano
  • Atsushi Shigeta
  • Satoshi Shigeta
  • Tatsuya Suzuki
  • Takuya Suzuki
  • Tsutomu Suzuki
  • Kenichi Takase
  • Fumi Nakamori
  • Eiji Nakata
  • Masanori Nishī
  • Tsutomu Miyazawa
  • Yamane Masahiro
  • Tōru Yoshida


Mechanical designers

Screenwriters

  • Naruhisa Arakawa
  • Akinori Endō
  • Fuyonori Gobu
  • Tatsuhito Higuchi
  • Hiroyuki Hoshiyama
  • Masaya Honda
  • Kazuho Hyōdō
  • Tsunehisa Itō
  • Hiroaki Kitajima
  • Chiaki J. Konaka
  • Keiko Nobumoto
  • Ichirō Ōkouchi
  • Takayoshi Suzuki
  • Jinzō Toriumi
  • Yumiko Tsukamoto
  • Ryōta Yamaguchi
  • Yū Yamamoto
  • Sōji Yoshikawa
  • Hiroyuki Yoshino

References

  1. Template:Ja icon 日本バトリング協会富野監督担当 作品概要. Retrieved on 2007-05-15.

See also

External links

fr:Sunrise (studio) ms:Sunrise Inc. pl:Sunrise pt:Sunrise (Empresa) simple:Sunrise (company)

Advertisement