The Gundam Wiki
Advertisement
The Gundam Wiki

Mobile Suit Gundam Extreme VS Maxi Boost ON is an update to the arcade game Mobile Suit Gundam: Extreme Vs. Maxi Boost, released in March 9, 2016 and July 30, 2020 worldwide for the Playstation 4. Its theme song is No Future by SiM. It would finally be succeeded by a proper sequel in 2018: Mobile Suit Gundam Extreme Vs. 2.

Gameplay

The gameplay remains identical to its predecessor, but it once again revamps the EX Mode system, merging it with the Overdrive. It also adds a third EX Mode option called Extend along side the original Shooting and Fighting modes. While it offers no stat bonuses, it allows the user to escape combos without the gauge needing to be full. The ON in the title represents the newly added online functionality which allows players to play together or against each other.

Alongside the arcade mode, called Branch Battle, the Playstation 4 version also includes Free Battle along with local multiplayer splitscreen play. Returning from the Extreme Vs. series is a mission mode called Maxi Boost Mission where players can take on various battles with unique stipulations and challenges. Unlike the previous games' mission modes, mobile suits are not leveled up individually. Instead the player does. Leveling up increases Upgrade Slots, which allows for an increased number of bonuses and these are automatically assigned to any currently selected unit. Missions are grouped into Areas, each more progressively difficult. At the end of each Area is a powerful Boss. By completing Break Missions, the boss can be weakened to make the challenge easier.

Playable Units

Series Mobile Suit Pilot Cost
Mobile Suit Gundam RX-78-2 Gundam Amuro Ray 2000
RX-78-2 Gundam (G-Armor) Amuro Ray 2000
MS-06J Zaku II Ground Type Cucuruz Doan 1500
PF-78-1 Perfect Gundam Shiro Kyoda 2000
MS-06S Char's Zaku II Char Aznable 2000
MS-14S Char's Gelgoog Char Aznable 2000
MSN-02 Zeong Char Aznable 2500
YMS-15 Gyan M'Quve 2000
MSM-04 Acguy Akahana 1500
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam MSZ-006 Zeta Gundam Kamille Bidan 2500
MSN-00100 Hyaku Shiki Quattro Bajeena 2500
RX-178 Gundam Mk-II Emma Sheen 2000
RX-178 Gundam Mk-II (Titans) Kamille Bidan 1500
PMX-003 The-O Paptimus Scirocco 2500
PMX-000 Messala Paptimus Scirocco 2000
NRX-055 Baund Doc Jerid Messa 2500
RMS-108 Marasai & RX-110 Gabthley Jerid Messa 2000
RX-139 Hambrabi Yazan Gable 2000
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ FA-010S Full Armor ZZ Gundam Judau Ashta 3000
MSZ-010 ΖΖ Gundam Judau Ashta 2500
MSZ-006 Zeta Gundam Roux Louka 2000
RX-178 Gundam Mk-II Elle Vianno 1500
MSZ-006 Zaku Head Zeta Gundam Iino Abbav 1500
AMX-004 Qubeley Haman Karn 2500
AMX-004 Qubeley Mk-II (Ple) Elpeo Ple 2000
AMX-004 Qubeley Mk-II (Ple-Two) Ple Two 1500
AMX-011S Zaku III Custom Mashymre Cello 2000
MSM-04 Acguy Haman Karn 2000
Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack RX-93 ν Gundam Amuro Ray 3000
MSN-04 Sazabi Char Aznable 3000
RGZ-91 Re-GZ Chan Agi 1500
MSN-03 Jagd Doga Gyunei Guss 2000
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 F91 Gundam F91 Seabook Arno 2000
XM-05 Berga Giros Zabine Chareux 1500
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam LM314V21 Victory 2 Gundam Uso Ewin 3000
LM312V04 Victory Gundam Uso Ewin 2000
LM111E02 Gun-EZ Junko Jenko 1500
LM312V06 Victory Gundam Hexa Marbet Fingerhat 1500
ZMT-S33S Gottrlatan Katejina Loos 2500
ZM-S24G Gedlav Katejina Loos 2000
Mobile Fighter G Gundam GF13-017NJII God Gundam Domon Kasshu 3000
GF13-017NJ Shining Gundam Domon Kasshu 2500
JMF1336R Rising Gundam Rain Mikamura 1500
GF13-011NC Dragon Gundam Sai Saici 2000
GF13-050NSW Nobel Gundam Allenby Beardsley 2000
GF13-001NHII Master Gundam Master Asia 3000
GF13-021NG Gundam Spiegel Schwarz Bruder 2500
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing XXXG-00W0 Wing Gundam Zero Heero Yuy 3000
XXXG-01D2 Gundam Deathscythe Hell Duo Maxwell 2000
XXXG-01H2 Gundam Heavyarms Custom Trowa Barton 2000
XXXG-01SR2 Gundam Sandrock Custom Quatre Raberba Winner 2000
XXXG-01S2 Altron Gundam Chang Wufei 2500
OZ-13MS Gundam Epyon Milliardo Peacecraft 3000
OZ-00MS2 Tallgeese II Treize Khushrenada 2500
XXXG-00W0 Wing Gundam Zero Quatre Raberba Winner 2500
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing Endless Waltz XXXG-00W0 Wing Gundam Zero EW Heero Yuy 3000
XXXG-01D2 Gundam Deathscythe Hell (EW) Duo Maxwell 2500
XXXG-01H2 Gundam Heavyarms Custom (EW) Trowa Barton 2500
OZ-00MS2B Tallgeese III Zechs Merquise 2500
After War Gundam X GX-9901-DX Gundam Double X Garrod Ran & Tiffa Adill 3000
GX-9900-DV Gundam X Divider Jamil Neate 2500
GX-9900 Gundam X Garrod Ran & Tiffa Adill 2500
NRX-0013-CB Gundam Virsago Chest Break Shagia Frost 2500
∀ Gundam System-∀99 ∀ Gundam Loran Cehack 3000
AMX-109 Kapool & AMX-109 Kapool Corin Nander Custom Sochie Heim & Corin Nander 2000
MRC-F20 Gold SUMO Harry Ord 2500
MRC-F20 Silver SUMO Poe Aijee 2000
CONCEPT-X 6-1-2 Turn X Gym Ghingham 3000
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED ZGMF-X10A Freedom Gundam Kira Yamato 2500
GAT-X105 Strike Gundam Kira Yamato 2000
GAT-X105+AQM/E-YM1 Perfect Strike Gundam Mu La Flaga 2500
ZGMF-X13A Providence Gundam Rau Le Creuset 2500
GAT-X102 Duel Gundam Yzak Jule 1500
GAT-X103 Buster Gundam Dearka Elsman 1500
GAT-X207 Blitz Gundam Nicol Amalfi 2000
TMF/A-803 LaGOWE Andrew Waltfeld 1500
GAT-X252 Forbidden Gundam Shani Andras 2000
GAT-X370 Raider Gundam Clotho Buer 2000
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny ZGMF-X20A Strike Freedom Gundam Kira Yamato 3000
ZGMF-X19A ∞ Justice Gundam Athrun Zala 2500
ZGMF-X19A ∞ Justice Gundam Lacus Clyne 1500
ORB-01 Akatsuki Gundam Mu La Flaga 2500
MBF-02+EW454F Strike Rouge Ootori Cagalli Yula Athha 2000
ZGMF-X88S Gaia Gundam (Waltfeld Colors) Andrew Waltfeld 2000
ZGMF-X42S Destiny Gundam Shinn Asuka 3000
ZGMF-X56S Impulse Gundam Shinn Asuka 2500
ZGMF-1000/A1 Gunner ZAKU Warrior Lunamaria Hawke 2000
ZGMF-X56S Impulse Gundam Lunamaria Hawke 2000
ZGMF-X666S Legend Gundam Rey Za Burrel 2500
ZGMF-X42S-REVOLUTION Destiny Gundam Heine Westenfluss 2500
ZGMF-2000 GOUF Ignited Heine Westenfluss 2000
ZGMF-X88S Gaia Gundam Stella Loussier 2000
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 GN-0000 00 Gundam Setsuna F. Seiei 3000
GN-006 Cherudim Gundam Lockon Stratos 2500
GN-007 Arios Gundam Allelujah Haptism 2500
GN-001 Gundam Exia Setsuna F. Seiei 2000
GN-002 Gundam Dynames Lockon Stratos 2000
GNW-003 Gundam Throne Drei Nena Trinity 2000
CB-0000G/C Reborns Gundam Ribbons Almark 3000
GNW-20000 Arche Gundam Ali al-Saachez 2500
GNX-Y901TW Susanowo Mr. Bushido 2500
MSJ-06II-SP Tieren Taozi Soma Peries 1500
GNX-609T GN-XIII Patrick Colasour 1500
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 The Movie -A wakening of the Trailblazer- GNT-0000 00 Qan[T] Setsuna F. Seiei 3000
CB-002 Raphael Gundam Tieria Erde 2500
GN-010 Gundam Zabanya Lockon Stratos 3000
GN-011 Gundam Harute Allelujah Haptism & Marie Parfacy 3000
GNX-903VW Brave (Commander Test Type) Graham Aker 2500
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RX-0 Unicorn Gundam Banagher Links 3000
RX-0 Full Armor Unicorn Gundam Banagher Links 3000
RX-0 Unicorn Gundam 02 Banshee Marida Cruz 2500
RX-0[N] Unicorn Gundam 02 Banshee Norn Riddhe Marcenas 3000
MSN-001A1 Delta Plus Riddhe Marcenas 2000
MSN-06S Sinanju Full Frontal 3000
YAMS-132 Rozen Zulu Angelo Sauper 2000
NZ-666 Kshatriya Marida Cruz 2000
Mobile Suit Gundam AGE AGE-1 Gundam AGE-1 Flit Asuno 2000
AGE-2 Gundam AGE-2 Asemu Asuno 2500
AGE-3 Gundam AGE-3 Kio Asuno 2500
AGE-FX Gundam AGE-FX Kio Asuno 3000
AGE-2DH Gundam AGE-2 Dark Hound Captain Ash 2500
Xvb-xd Farsia Yurin L'Ciel 2000
Xvm-zgc Zeydra Zeheart Galette 2500
Xvm-fzc Gundam Legilis Zeheart Galette 3000
Gundam Reconguista in G YG-111 Gundam G-Self Bellri Zenam 2500
YG-111 Gundam G-Self Perfect Pack Bellri Zenam 3000
MSAM-033 Gundam G-Arcane (Full Dress) Aida Surugan 2000
MSAM-YM03 Montero (PS4 exclusive) Klim Nick 2000
CAMS-05 Mack Knife Mask 2000
Mobile Suit Gundam IRON-BLOODED ORPHANS ASW-G-08 Gundam Barbatos Mikazuki Augus 2000
ASW-G-08 Gundam Barbatos Lupus Mikazuki Augus 2500
ASW-G-11 Gundam Gusion Rebake Full City Akihiro Altland 2500
ASW-G-01 Gundam Bael McGillis Fareed 3000
ASW-G-66 Gundam Kimaris Trooper Gaelio Bauduin 2000
ASW-G-08 Gundam Barbatos Lupus Rex (PS4 exclusive) Mikazuki Augus 3000
Gundam Build Fighters GAT-X105B/FP Build Strike Gundam Full Package Reiji & Sei Iori 2000
MS-06R-AB Zaku Amazing (PS4 exclusive) Tatsuya Yuuki 2000
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket RX-78NT-1 Gundam "Alex" Christina Mackenzie 1500
MS-06FZ Zaku II Kai Bernard Wiseman 1500
MS-18E Kämpfer Mikhail Kaminsky 1500
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory RX-78GP01-Fb Gundam "Zephyranthes" Full Burnern Kou Uraki 2000
RX-78GP02A Gundam "Physalis" Anavel Gato 2500
RX-78GP03S Gundam "Dendrobium Stamen" Kou Uraki 2500
AGX-04 Gerbera Tetra Cima Garahau 2000
MS-14A Gelgoog Anavel Gato 2000
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team RX-79[G]Ez-8 Gundam Ez8 Shiro Amada 1500
RX-79[G]Gundam Ground Type Shiro Amada 1500
MS-07B-3 Gouf Custom Norris Packard 1500
Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO: The Hidden One Year War EMS-10 Zudah Jean Luc Duvall 1500
YMT-05 Hildolfr Demeziere Sonnen 1500
Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt FA-78 Full Armor Gundam (Thunderbolt Ver.) Io Fleming 2500
RX-78AL Atlas Gundam Io Fleming 2500
MS-06R Zaku II High Mobility Type (Reuse "P" Device) Daryl Lorenz 2500
Mobile Suit Crossbone Gundam XM-X1 Crossbone Gundam X-1 Full Cloth Tobia Arronax 3000
XM-X1 Crossbone Gundam X-1 Kincade Nau 2500
XM-X2ex Crossbone Gundam X-2 Kai Zabine Chareux 2000
XM-X3 Crossbone Gundam X-3 Tobia Arronax 2500
EMS-TC02 Phantom Gundam Font Baud 2500
Mobile Suit Gundam Side Story: The Blue Destiny RX-79BD-1 Blue Destiny Unit 1 Yuu Kajima 2000
MS-08TX[EXAM]Efreet Custom Nimbus Schterzen 1500
Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack - Beltorchika's Children RX-93-ν2 Hi-ν Gundam Amuro Ray 3000
MSN-04II Nightingale Char Aznable 3000
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Astray MBF-P02 Gundam Astray Red Frame Lowe Guele 2000
MBF-P02Kai Gundam Astray Red Frame Kai Lowe Guele 2500
MBF-P02 Gundam Astray Red Dragon Lowe Guele 2500
MBF-P03secondL Gundam Astray Blue Frame Second L Gai Murakumo 2000
YMF-X000A Dreadnought Gundam (X Astray) Prayer Reverie 2000
MBF-P01-ReAMATU Gundam Astray Gold Frame Amatsu Rondo Gina Sahaku 2000
MBF-P01-Re2AMATU Gundam Astray Gold Frame Amatsu Mina Rondo Mina Sahaku 2500
CAT1-X1/3 Hyperion Gundam Unit 1 Canard Pars 2500
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED C.E. 73: STARGAZER GSX-401FW Stargazer Gundam Sol Ryuune L'ange & Selene McGriff 2000
GAT-X105E+AQM/E-X09S Strike Noir Gundam Sven Cal Bayang 2500
Gundam Sentinel MSA-0011[Ext] Ex-S Gundam Unknown 3000
Mobile Suit Gundam: Hathaway's Flash RX-105 Xi Gundam Mafty Navue Erin 3000
RX-104FF Penelope Lane Aim 3000
Mobile Suit Variations MS-06R-2 Zaku II High Mobility Type Johnny Ridden 2000
MS-06R-1A Zaku II High Mobility Type Shin Matsunaga 2000
Mobile Suit Gundam 00V GN-001/hs-A01 Gundam Avalanche Exia Setsuna F. Seiei 2500
GN-0000GNHW/7SG 00 Gundam Seven Sword/G Setsuna F. Seiei 3000
GNT-0000/FS 00 Qan[T] Full Saber Setsuna F. Seiei 3000
Gundam Build Fighters Amazing Ready BN-876-2H Hot Scramble Gundam Meijin Kawaguchi III 3000
Gundam EXA Extreme Gundam Type Leos II Vs Leos Alloy 3000
Extreme Gundam Type Sthesia Excellia Sthesia Awar 2500
Extreme Gundam Type Leos Eclipse Phase Leos Alloy 2500
Extreme Gundam Type Leos Xenon Phase Leos Alloy 2500
Extreme Gundam Type Leos Agios Phase Leos Alloy 2500

Bold denotes mobile suits and Gundam series' new to Maxi Boost ON

New Bosses

Gundam EXA

Gallery


External Links

Advertisement